PNGFA names squad for Pacific Games

0
127

THE Papua New Guinea Football Association named its 30-member squad for men and women for the upcoming Pacific Games in Apia, Samoa in July.

Both the men and the women’s team had two training camps last month to trim down the squad to 30 players.

The final 23 players with seven non-travelling reserves will be announce next month before the team leaves for Samoa.

After the first camps last month 30 men’s and 30 women were selected to undergo the second training camp.

The men’s team saw some inclusion of few new players with the bulk are from the 2016 OFC Nations Cup.

PNGFA President John Kapi Natto said 2016 is the stepping stone for our men’s team and with that momentum of success I believe and have faith for our men’s team.

“Also looking forward in the 2026 with the good team we have, there’s a development pathway for our young youth to build on this team now and moving forward,” said Kapi Natto.

Judging from the 2016 OFC Nations Cup for men and the women as queen of the Pacific, Kapi Natto is confident that both teams can bring home gold.

Women’s coach Frederica Sakette said the bulk of the women’s team are from the OFC Women’s Nations Cup last year with few newcomers.

The 30-women squad: Margaret Joseph (POM), Yvonne Gabong (POM), Kesai Kotome (Lae), Selina Unamba (Lae), Carolyn Obi (Lae), Marie Kaipu (POM), Ramona Padio (Kimbe), Georgina Bakani (Kimbe), Gloria Laeli (POM), Betty Sam (Kimbe), Faith Kasiray (Ramu), Gloria Balamus (Wewak), Sandra Birum (Lae), Rayleen Bauelua (POM), Meagan Gunemba (Lae), Fidelma Watpore (POM), Dorcas Sesevo (POM), Deslyn Siniu (POM), Serah Tamgol (Lae), Jacobeth Bani (Madang), Joelyn Aimi (Lae), Jacklyne Maiyosi (Alotau), Isabella Natera (Madang), Michaella Kurabi (Madang), Lydia Kose (POM), Nicole Bekio (Ramu), Abigail Wagol (Ramu), Shalom Waida (POM), Asaiso Gossie (Ramu), Lucy Maino (USA).

Team officials (women): Head coach – Frederica Sakette, Assistant coach – Margaret Aka, Team manager – Roosje Suwae, Kit manager – Susan Watpore, Physio – Stanley Pokasap

The 30-men squad: Patrick Aisa (Hekari), Jonathan Allen (Besta), David Browne (New Zealand), Nigel Dabinyaba (Toti City), Michael Foster (Toti City), Raymond Gunemba (Toti City), Daniel Joe (Hekari), Alex Kamen (Morobe United), Atti Kepo (Hekari), Kolu Kepo (Hekari), Felix Komolong (USA), Alwin Komolong (Germany), Dinniget Luaine (Besta), David Muta (Hekari), Ishmael Pole (Hekari), Jacob Sabua (Toti City), Langarap Samol (Kagua Erave), Tommy Semmy (New Zealand), Emmanuel Simon (Toti City), Joshua Talau (Toti City), Gregory Togubai (Eastern Stars), Koriak Upaiga (Hekari), Ronald Warisan (Toti City), Emmanuel Airem (Toti City), Stahl Gubag (Tusbab Stallions), Leslie Kalai (Hekari), Abel Redenut (FC Bougainville), Henry Ronny (Morobe United), Shane Sakael (Hekari), Philip Steven (FC Bougainville).

Team officials (men): Head coach – Bob Morris, Assistant coach – Harrison Kamake, Goal keeper coach – Godfrey Baniau, Team Manager, Gordon Manub, Kit manager – Samson Steven, Technical manager – Paul Isorua

Like PNGBUZZ on Facebook
Advertisement

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here